THE 50 GREATEST HORROR MOVIES YOU'VE NEVER SEEN
:: PAGE 3
In the Mouth of Madness -
There really isn't enough time to praise this movie enough. Adapted from the
works of
H.P. Lovecraft, low-budget auteur John Carpenter produces some of the creepiest
moments
ever put on film. I really don't want to spoil the impact of this movie for
anyone who hasn't seen
it, so no spoilers on this one. If you want a genuinely creepy horror movie
with some great
twists, this is the movie for you.
Re-Animator -
If someone's ever spoken of Jeffrey Combs and you drew a blank, go rent this
low budget wonder from the mid-eighties. Based on the H.P. Lovecraft story,
Combs stars as Dr. Herbert West, a resident at Miskatonic University, where
he experiments on bringing the dead back to life, often with disastrous consequences.
Stuart Gordon keeps the black comedy coming at a fast pace, and once you've
seen this movie, you'll never think of "giving head" the same way
again.
Blood Feast -
Herschell Gordon Lewis made this gem for what seems like $30. A new shopkeeper
opens up his store, offering strange ingredients and authentic "Egyptian
Blood Feasts". All the while, police are investigating egyptian style
ritual murders involving women losing their organs. And yet, no connection
is ever made.... well, unless you're THE AUDIENCE!!! The gore is a little
tame by today's standards, and the plot, and the acting... and well, everything
about this movie is cheap, but damn if you won't have fun watching it during
the whole 63 minute running time. Yep. Shorter than Freaks.
Carnival of Souls -
This is the movie that, along with Night of the Living Dead, really set forth
the independent horror movie as a viable art form. Carnival of Souls doesn't
make a whole lot of sense initially (all we know is that Candace Hiligoss
crashes her car off of a bridge and walks away from it) but the unnerving
imagery and dreamlike quality of the film give way to one heck of an ending
(which probably packed even more punch when it was released.) It's a shame
more people haven't seen this wonderful film.
House of Wax -
Vincent Price portrays a vengeful sculptor who uses the living as his new
wax figures. This is the movie that launched Vincent Price's long string of
horror movies that continued until his death. This movie was shot in 3-D and
features Charles Bronson.
Dr. Terror's House of Horrors -
This british anthology of Horror involves the passengers aboard a train and
the strange Dr. Terror, who offers to tell them their future, but at a price.
The title leads you to think this is lower end than it actually is, and includes
such Hammer Horror legends as Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing, as well as
Donald Sutherland and Michael Gough. If you can't find it on video, AMC has
a habit of showing it frequently during October.
Tales from the Crypt -
Long before the TV show hit HBO, MGM released this little seen adaptation
of the comics on the big screen featuring Sir Ralph Richardson as the crypt
keeper. The stories are all excellent, the acting is surprisingly high end,
and while it's not as explicit as the series, the gore moments still pack
a punch. It's not easy to find, but well worth seeking out.
Them -
While originally intended to be in full color and 3-D, this movie was saved
from a
horrible fate by last minute budget cuts. The lack of budget forces this giant
bug movie to be
more intelligent and scarier. Since it wasn't possible to film it, much of
the violence occurs
off-screen making it that much more effective. This movie is a lot of fun
and a must see
for any fan of old school horror and sci-fi.
Bride of the Atom -
The Ed Wood film everyone knows about but next to no one's seen. Bride of
the Atom (or Bride of the Monster) is about how Bela Lugosi kidnaps the dashing
hero's girlfriend to... well... talk to. And Tor Johnson wanders around, muttering
and doing his master's wishes. Most notable for the legendary "octopus
scene" involving Lugosi and a clearly rubber octopus that flops about,
Bride of the Atom is a hoot from start to finish.
Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter -
Strange and sometimes pointless pairing of Western and Horror, involving Frankenstein's
daughter performing brain experiments on unwitting settlers and cowboys, including
Jesse James' best friend.
Martin -
Truly strange George Romero movie about a young man who believes himself to
be a vampire. Since he doesn't have fangs he uses razor blades on his victims.
This incredibly gorey movie is sadly not as popular as Romero's "Living
Dead" films, but is an excellent movie in its own right.
The Thing From Another World -
Classic 50's Horror/Sci-fi. A team of scientists in the Antarctic discover
an alien frozen in ice. After they accidentally thaw it out, they are forced
to fight for their lives. Very tense and well acted. If you like 50's science
fiction, you absolutely must see this film.
Castle Freak -
A weak story and terrible acting are made up for by some excellent make-up
effects for the title character. The movie is slow, but that will be a lot
of the appeal for the audience that will enjoy it's particular brand of suspense.
Also you get to see the title monster castrate itself.
The Dead Hate the Living -
A post-modern tribute to classic low-budget horror movies. Practically every
line
of the movie is directly lifted from another movie. Half of the fun of this
movie is trying to
pick out the references. On top of that it's plenty gorey for those with a
thirst for the blood, and special effects courtesy of Photoshop 1.0. Plus
the truly awesome soundtrack by Penis Flytrap.
The Hills Have Eyes -
This movie is kind of like Last House on the Left, except the girls are substituted
with a family and the madmen are replaced by insane mutant hillbillies. Wes
Craven shows a talent for suspense in low budget horror that can still impact
today's audience.
Ganjasaurus Rex -
Filmed in the hills of California on a camcorder, Ganjasaurus Rex is perhaps
the only pro-drug horror movie I've ever heard of. When authorities burn down
a marijuana crop, Ganjasaurus Rex (an inflatable plastic dinosaur) comes to
life to take revenge on those who... well, I think you can figure out where
this is going. This film is SO cheap that the time and date are frequently
visible in the lower right corner, but if you're in the mood for some MST3K
style-action, you can't beat this doozie.
Nightbreed -
A gruesome and creepy little film from horror writer Clive Barker. While not
as
effective as his first film Hellraiser, it's still got a lot going for it.
The lead of the movie is
sucked into an underground world of monsters after being framed for murder
and gunned down
by the police. Very cool monster designs and some disgusting moments are only
topped by
the eerie performance of David Cronenberg as the movie's human villain.
Clive Barker's Lord of Illusions -
Yet another little gem from Clive Barker. The actual plot of the movie is
really no
better than your standard horror fare, but Barker makes the movie stand out
with his
unequalled flair for the grotesque. This movie boasts some excellent special-effects
make up
work and some of the most memorable visual tableaus ever in a horror movie.
The Bad Seed -
An adaptation of the Broadway play of the same name, The Bad Seed is an
excellent character based thriller. The title character is simply a little
girl who is evil to the
core. Marvelously acted, this movie kept most of it's original broadway cast
for the filming.
Curse of the Fly -
While easily the most haphazardly made of the original The Fly series, Curse
of the
Fly still holds its own. An escaped mental patient ends up getting mixed up
with the family
of the scientist from the original movie and much mayhem ensues. While it
lacks the emotional
resonance of the first two films, it is more than entertaining with its wider
variety of man-animal
hybrids.
House -
A burnt out novelist moves into a haunted house after his son dies in a tragic
accident and his wife leaves him. This movie is alternately hilarious, creepy,
and disgusting. George Wendt plays an excellent comedic relief role as the
novelist's skeptical neighbor. The movie is pretty ridiculous but a whole
lot of fun.
A Bucket of Blood -
Dick Miller plays a bus boy at a hipster coffee shop. He decides to impress
the beatnick regulars with his amazingly lifelike wax sculptures. Which of
course turn out to simply be murdered human beings. Directed by Roger Corman,
this movie is a nice little thriller with some pretty excellent acting.
Orgy of the Dead -
This little gem has the distinction of being written, but not directed, by
Edward D. Wood, Jr. The nearly plotless movie doesn't actually have an orgy,
but it does feature a lot of topless dancers and Criswell, in addition to
borrowing its choreography from Bye Bye Birdie (seriously). The production
values are on par with any of Wood's other movies, and in color, to boot.
Oh yeah.
Tales from the Darkside: The Movie -
Though it has little to do with the actual series, Tales from the Darkside,
this movie does have its vurtues. The first installment features Christian
Slater in a nice little mummy story that is an adaptation of an Arthur Conan
Doyle story. The second, penned by Stephen King, follows an evil old bastard
of a man who is trying to kill an evil bastard of a cat that has ruined his
life. The last, and probably best story, is about love and gargoyles. Better
than average anthology movie.
Shaolin Ninjas vs. The Mexican Vampire -
Truly an underappreciated work of low budget film making. The story of a Mexican
Vampire who haunts the woods and attacks adventurers, only to invoke the spirit
of "A Great Evil" (Bob Dole) and destroy a Shaolin Temple. When
the monk vows revenge, he conjures Death to revive the fallen adventurer and
turn him into a super powered ninja fighting machine. But they need more weapons
to destroy the vampire, so a bounty hunter promises to train them in the art
of war. Hilarity and Balls out Horror ensue. Why this movie wasn't a HUGE
hit I'll never understand.
Pieces -
"It's Exactly What You Think It Is" I can't do much more justice
than the tagline on the box, except to say that Pieces is sort of like Frankenhooker,
but without as much of the sucking.Silent Night, Deadly
Night -
When this movie came out it created a lot of controversy due to the killer
of the piece being dressed as Santa Claus. Most of this controversy is pretty
unfounded, being that it's pretty much a standard slasher flick. But it does
have some nice gore, and it is fun to see a bloody Santa wielding an axe.
If you've got time to kill, check out Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 as well.
It's terrible, but it's amusing to watch how much of the film is directly
lifted from the first movie.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part Two -
What is the only logical way to follow up The Texas Chainsaw Massacre? By
hiring Dennis Hopper as a crazy sherrif hell-bent on killing Leatherface and
his family. More of a parody than a sequel, this movie manages to be disgusting
and funny at the same time.
Bubba Ho-Tep -
The strangest possible product to come out of the pairing of cult horror legends
(Bruce Campbell and "Phantasm" director Don Coscarelli), Bubba Ho-Tep
has all the trappings of low budget horror laughs, but instead takes its subject
seriously but never too much so. While the story of an elderly Elvis joining
forces with John F. Kennedy (Ossie Davis) to fight an escaped mummy sounds
ridiculous, you never doubt that it isn't actually happening while you're
watching this movie. In fact, you come to empathize with the old people that
the mummy is killing off one by one (in a manner so strange you have to see
it to believe it) I only warn you not to expect Army of Darkness style humour,
because while it can be quite funny, Bubba Ho-Tep is not what anyone's expecting.
Masque of the Red Death -
An excellent "adaptation" of the classic E.A. Poe story of the same
name. The film follows the life of Prince Prospero (played wonderfully by
Vincent Price) as his country is being ravaged by plague. The movie is absolutely
gorgeous with wonderful costume and set designs and beautiful cinematography.
If you want an old Price movie with a hell of a lot of visual flair, this
is the one for you.Chillers -
This anthology of horror tales is considerably cheaper, but much funnier than
the other anthologies on this list. It concerns people waiting at a bus stop
and telling stories to one another only to find out that it is a bus...to
HELL!!! Ooops I spoiled it for you. Oh well, see it anyway.